People v Boyer, __ NY3d __, 2006 N.Y. Slip Op. 02290 [2006] [available here]
[…] (Redden, __ AD3d at __; CPL 400.20[5].) Moreover, the Court essentially held that the Sixth Amendment confrontation rights apply only at trial, and a defendant "has no Sixth Amendment right to confront witnesses with respect to his history and character" at a PFO hearing. (Id. at __.)
Note that it is still an open question as to whether a defendant's Confrontation rights apply at that portion of a persistent felony offender hearing where the prosecutor has to establish the fact of a defendant's prior convictions. In that case, section 400.15[7][a] of the CPL sets forth the "[m]anner of conducting [the] hearing," and requires the People to prove the fact of a defendant's prior convictions beyond a reasonable doubt "by evidence admissible under the rules applicable to a trial of the issue of guilt." (CPL 400.15[7][a].)