People v Boyer, __ NY3d __, 2006 N.Y. Slip Op. 02290 [2006] [available here]
[…] (McLaurin, __ AD3d at __.)
Tuesday, March 21, 2006
AD4: no right to confront "history and character" witnesses at persistent felony offender hearing
People v Redden, __ AD3 __ [4th Dept 2006] [available here]
In another decision touching on the application of Crawford v Washington, the Fourth Department holds in People v Redden that "hearsay evidence concerning defendant's uncharged criminal conduct was properly considered by the court in determining defendant's status as a persistent felony offender" because CPL 400.20[5] specifically allows "any relevant evidence, not legally privileged, regardless of admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence" to be considered at a PFO hearing. (Redden, __ AD3d at __; CPL 400.20[5].)