Monday, July 31, 2006
[…] Justice Martoche dissented, and would not have reached the unpreserved issue in the interest of justice (and in any event would have found "a valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences" to support the jury's verdict). (Id. at __ [MARTOCHE, J., dissenting].)

Wednesday, July 05, 2006

CA overturns Register, holds "depraved indifference to human life is a culpable mental state"

People v Feingold, __ NY3d __ [available here]

Under section 125.25[2] of the Penal Law, a person is guilty of depraved indifference murder if, "when . . . [u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." (Penal Law 125.25[2].) Over 20 years ago, the Court of Appeals held that the "under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life" language did not set up an additional mens rea requirement beyond the recklessness expressly stated in the statute; as stated by the Register Court: