Trial defense counsel asked the trial court to reconsider, arguing that the prejudicial effect of the trial court's decision (which allowed the prosecutor to inquire as to the nature of many of Mr. Torres' prior convictions) outweighed any probative value such convictions had on the question of credibility. The trial court adhered to its ruling.
On this record, the Fourth Department found "Defendant's contention with respect to the Sandoval ruling is not preserved for our review." (Torres at 1.) For this ruling, the Fourth Department cited to CPL 470.05[2], which provides in relevant part:
For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when . . . a party who without success has either expressly or impliedly sought or requested a particular ruling or instruction, is deemed to have thereby protested the court's ultimate disposition of the matter or failure to rule or instruct accordingly sufficiently to raise a question of law with respect to such disposition or failure regardless of whether any actual protest thereto was registered.