Almost any document can be made into a "business record", because the foundational requirements for establishing a "business record" have nothing whatsoever to do with the actual content or purpose of the document, but rather on the manner in which the document is generated and kept. (See CPLR 4518 [allowing business record to proof of act recorded if "it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter."]) Police reports containing the results of custodial interrogation can easily meet the technical "business records" requirement if they are prepared and kept in a manner meeting CPLR 4518's foundational requirements; however, these statements nevertheless fall squarely within the definition of