Saturday, October 28, 2006
[…] The Fourth Department's decision is a non sequitor--the Court engages in a hearsay analysis to resolve a bolstering issue. I am at a loss to explain this one.

Tuesday, October 03, 2006

AD4: "second child sexual assault felony offender statement" timely in plea situation if it affords defendant opportunity to be heard

People v Armbruster, 2006 NY Slip Op 07055 [available here]

A relatively recent flavor of persistent felony sentencing is found in CPL 400.19[2], that allows harsher penalties for those defendants previously convicted of felony sexual assault against a child. Before seeking the harsher sentence, the People must file a statement "at any time before trial commences setting forth the date and placed of each [such] alleged predicate felony conviction . . . and a statement whether the defendant was eighteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the predicate felony." (Armbruster, 2006 NY Slip Op 07055.) That's fine if you are standing trial for the present offense--but what if a defendant pleads guilty? The defendant in Armbruster argued that the statement must be filed before "the entry of a guilty plea." (Id.)