Monday, November 28, 2005
[…] Assuming the appropriate facts are present (i.e. police chatting up a suspect prior to Miranda warnings), criminal defense trial attorneys would do well to add this argument to their suppression motion papers.

Tuesday, November 15, 2005

"Drugs in a room" presumption not triggered where drugs found at bottom of stairs leading to apartment

People v Edwards, 2005 NY Slip Op 08571, 2005 WL 3022096

Under Penal Law section 220.25, "the presence of a controlled substance 'in open view in a room, other than a public place,' is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by any person in 'close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found.'" (People v Edwards, 2005 NY Slip Op 08571, 2005 WL 3022096 [available here].) Essentially, if there are many people in an apartment, and there is a big pile of cocaine on the table in plain view, and the cops bust in, everyone in the room is presumed to have possessed the cocaine.